Tuesday, June 26, 2007

Skirt and dress

Ok, I have done 35 out of 42 rows on the third tier of my Vogue Knitting skirt.  Yay!  And I cast on for the Venezia dress.  But I'm going to the movies now, so that won't get worked on until tomorrow.  Ciao.

Thursday, June 21, 2007

Dishcloths!

Its easy to feel like a prolific knitter when you are cranking out dishcloths!!! I added 7 pics to the end of the slideshow, but for your impatient viewing pleasure, here they are:

***I can't get the captions to line up right and I am super tired right now. I'm sure you can figure it out.

The Unicorn is from the Monthly Dishcloth Knit Along June KAL









The Army Eagle I made today to send to my friend's husband in a care package





The Cat in the Hat cloth is super cute. Cameron is moving next week, so I have to finish getting his housewarming gift set together.

Chevron Dishcloth






The Dolphin is from the dishclothknitalong group's June KAL. I love it! I'll have to make another in blue.




The Flutterby Fairy from the dishclothfunknitalong group's June KAL kept me and my friends guessing the whole time







When I treated myself to all of that beautiful varigated yarn on sunday I knew I needed to just make a simple cloth where the color would be all of the decoration. I love this color combo.





This maroon, navy, and cream Grandmother's Favorite is also part of Cam's housewarming gift set.











The I heart DDD cloth I am keeping for myself. The cottontots is soooooo soft.






This Textured Ridges cloth actually made me faster at purling because the entire thing is worked up mainly in purl. Mine came out rather loose, but really pretty.













Ok, I'm going to bed now. I can't wait till friday!!!

Wednesday, June 20, 2007

New pics, etc.

I added pictures of the Gemini Washcloth and Tim's whole birthday gift set to the end of the slideshow. :-) The gift set has one kitchen scrubbie, 4 coasters, and the washcloth. The teapot and cup are just there to add background to the pic. :-)

I didn't get a chance to do the KAL rows for the MonthlyDishcloths group yesterday, but hopefully today I can do yesterday's and today's and have another completed washcloth to add to the pile. I think this one might go in Cameron's housewarming gift set. He has no dishwasher at his new place, so I am making a bunch of scrubbies and dishcloths. I did finish a Grandmother's favorite cloth yesterday, while sitting in the waiting rooms for various doctors so Tim could see if his leg was broken (its not, thank goodness). And I finished the blue lacey cloth I was working on. I believe the actual name of the pattern was textured ridges. It was from one of those little washcloth booklets. I'll try and add all of those pics to the slideshow later this evening or tomorrow. Or maybe I will even learn to post them in an entry.

Now which 3 0r 4 knitting projects to take to work......

For those who couldn't comment and cause I went shopping

I changed the settings, you no longer have to register in order to comment. I didn't realize that this was a problem until someone mentioned it.

yep, I went to Joann's. I wanted a specific color, but they didn't have it. So I got 4 alternatives! But then Cheryl had the color I wanted when I dropped off food for her (hi, cheryl! I hope you are feeling better!) So now I have the color I wanted AND all the alternatives. :-) Plus I bought more needles cause they are 40% off at Joann's. I needed an extra pair to have enough to do all the KALs and still be able to work on a non-KAL cloth. AND......... I caved and bought another pair of circular size 9's so that I don't necessarily have to finish the baby blanket in order to start the venezia dress.

Ok, there are a couple of things I need to start right now, maybe I can get something done before bed. Maybe a nubbins cloth. :-)

Monday, June 18, 2007

Things I don't need, things I do want, and more

I was in Simi today (don't ask), so I HAD to stop by the Wal-mart, cause everyone esle has sunch pretty colors of peaches and cream and I was feeling left out. So I started to pick up 2 of each, but then I stopped myself and got one of each color I liked instead and if I decide I like some of them enough then I will go back for seconds. Except for that really, really bright ass one. I did buy two of that, cause its fun.

I read that all needles were going to be on sale this week at Joanns. And if you are lucky enough to live by a Hobby Lobby, all needles and hooks are supposedly 50% off this week. You lucky dog. Wish we had one of those here.

I didn't finish the day 2 rows of the Monthlydishcloths KAL because I am waiting to see how the RS/WS discussion turns out. What do you think? I was pleasantly suprised to find out that the dishclothfunknitalong KAL was a fairy, and I like it better now, but its still hard to see.

I did end up crocheting on a border to the DDD cloth and it looks nice. The Knitdishcloths Dolphin also looks really nice and I tucked the ends in on all three so now I can add 3 cloths to my finished pile. I still need to photograph them all though.

I finished a Cat in the Hat dishcloth for Cameron today. I'm adding it to the stack of dishcloths and kitchen scrubbies I'm giving him as a housewarming present after he moves at the end of the month. The pattern is really cute and if I could remember where I got it from I'd recommend everyone go download it.

I gotta go to bed. For real.

Saturday, June 16, 2007

Another Day in Knitting Paradise

Ok, well, almost. I would have like to have knit even more, but I always want that, so whats new? I finished both the debsdishclothdemons KAL and the knitdishcloths KAL. The knitdishcloths KAL was a dolphin and I think it turned out totally cute. I'll post a picture eventually, once I remember to take one. or I may just add it to the end of the slideshow. Thats what I usually do when I have new pics of FOs. The cloth from DDD ended up sayings I love DDD and it was all nice and soft because I used the cottontots, but it was super skinny because I realized I had forgotten to do the border at the beginning so I didn't do it at the end either. I think I might just crochet a border on the top and the bottom. We'll see. I do plan to keep that one for myself as either a shower washcloth or a face cloth.

I worked on the baby blanket I'm making while I was at work and then towards the end I realized that I have a BIG mistake about 5 rows back so I have to pull it back some. Sux. I tried to fix it with a crochet hook, but it just wasn't happening. I gotta get that blanket done so I can have my size 9 circular needles back so I can start that Venezia dress that I have the yarn for. Its gonna be sooooo pretty! Yay! And I really need to make myself finish that Vogue Knitting skirt that I started last spring. I will finish it! And I will wear it this season!

I am totally putting Yarnplay, Knitting Lingiere Style, and Knit 2 Together on my wishlist. All three great books! And so was that scarf, shawl, and poncho book Carol was looking at this morning. I love books. :-)

Friday, June 15, 2007

KAL addiction & Scrubbies

Ok, its official, I'm addicted. I have 3 KALs on the needles right now and there is another one starting tomorrow. The one from http://groups.yahoo.com/group/dishclothfunknitalong/ is still a mystery. I am doing it in red on size five needles. We shall see.... The one from http://groups.yahoo.com/group/debs_dishcloth_demons/ is on size 8's in yellow Cottontots. I'm not sure what it is yet, but I love how soft it is. I'm pretty sure what the one from http://groups.yahoo.com/group/knitdishcloths/ is, tomorrow is the last day of that one. I have it on 6's in hot pink, but I thinkit would have been better in blue. And lastly there is one starting tomorrow at http://groups.yahoo.com/group/MonthlyDishcloths/. I think I'm going to use the blue, cream, and burgundy varigated sugar and cream.

I gave Tim his birthday present tonight. He really liked the coasters and the washcloth, but he said that the kitchen scrubbie looked too nice to use. WTF? I don't make these things to sit on a shelf!!!! But he said he would feel bad scrubbing dishes with my hard work. Harumph. I need to make myself one, cause at least I know I will actually use it. And I think Cam will use the ones I am making him. I think he's heard me talk about it enough to understand that I actually want people to use the things I make for them. :-)

Thursday, June 14, 2007

I know the slideshow is getting cut off on the side bar and I am working of figuring out why. Hopefully I'll have the problem fixed soon!

Why?

I've decided to keep this blog in order to keep in touch with all of my wonderful knitting friends, spread across the county. This way I have one central place to post pictures and ideas and for other people to leave me messages. I know each and every oneof you has about a million projects going at the same time, just like I do, and I want to hear about them. I want to see pictures of works in projects and finished objects and opinions of yarn and whatnots. So visit me every so often, would ya?